| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1990 |
| Time: | 12:53 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N983BW |
| MSN: | X |
| Total airframe hrs: | 232 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dekalb, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT REFUELED HIS HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT AND TALKED WITH ACQUAINTENCES AND SERVICE PERSONNEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. WITNESSES ON THE FLIGHT LINE DESCRIBE A NORMAL TAKEOFF TO LESS THAN 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE AIRPLANE PUSHED OVER AND ACCELERATED IN LEVEL FLIGHT. ABEAM THE TERMINAL AND FLIGHT LINE, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED RIGHT TO THE INVERTED POSITION AND PAUSED BEFORE CONTINUING ITS RIGHT ROLL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WINGTIP SHORT OF A COMPLETE REVOLUTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DEE01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24580 