| Date: | Monday 7 April 1986 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 Special |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N501L |
| MSN: | L-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 797 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homestead, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (TMB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO PRACTICE AEROBATIC MNVRS IN A DESIGNATED PRACTICE AREA. A WITNESS, WHO WAS DRIVING NEARBY, STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACFT 'FALLING STRAIGHT DOWN' & CRASH IN A TOMATO FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RGT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT'S FUEL SYS & NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL WAS NOTED. ALSO, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS INDICATED THERE WAS A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL IN THE PLT'S BLOOD, BUT NO ALCOHOL WAS DETECTED IN HIS STOMACH CONTENTS OR URINE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86FA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33344
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 