Accident Pitts SA-1 N15Z, Tuesday 31 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts SA-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15Z
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Jordan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT AEROBATIC BIPLANE WAS PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATICS FOR FRIENDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING INVERTED AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN IT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. WITNESSES ESTIMATED ITS ANGLE OF DESCENT AND SPEED TO BE 60 DEGREES AND 170 M.P.H., RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING LOW ALTITUDE AEROBATICS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23616