Accident Pitts S-2B N260RM, Sunday 5 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Regal Quality Air
Registration: N260RM
MSN: 5161
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO. HE REQUESTED AND WAS CLEARED FOR A BREAK TURN TO DOWNWIND. WITNESSES REPORT AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN TOWARD THE DOWNWIND DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COMMENCED A LEFT SPINNING DESCENT TO COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL DESCREPANCY WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL DURING THE BREAK TURN TO DOWNWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEV07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23920