Accident Pitts S-2A N80041, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80041
MSN: 2086
Total airframe hrs:1056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AE10-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spr., FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Cove Spr., FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED DURING A PLEASURE flight. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST THAT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND FORWARD SPEED. THE ACFT BOUNCED ABOUT 15 FT INTO THE AIR AND CARTWHEELED 50 FT INTO A WOODED AREA. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44619