| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1988 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3RJ |
| MSN: | 378H |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delphi, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, IN (3AR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT PERFORMING A SERIES OF HAMMERHEAD TYPE CLIMBS AND DIVES. THE ACFT THEN WAS OBSERVED TO PERFORM A CLIMB AND ENTER A SPIN FROM WHICH THERE WAS NO RECOVERY. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 10 HOURS INSTRUCTION IN THE ACFT OVER TWO YEARS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT AND HAD LOGGED 27 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN THE ACFT. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN IN 27 MONTHS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HIS LAST FLIGHT IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS 28 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DUE TO LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF FLIGHT REGIME.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEX01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27220 