| Date: | Saturday 24 May 1986 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N83JW |
| MSN: | 83-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atmore, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED ALMOST VERTICALLY FROM APRX 250/300 FT AGL AFTER ROLLING INVERTED AT THE COMPLETION OF A DOUBLE SNAP ROLL TO THE RT. THE ACFT SLOWED DURING THE ROLLS AND APPEARED TO BE TOO SLOW TO CONTROL THE STOPPING OF THE ROLLS. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO ROLL ONTO ITS BACK AND NOSED DOWN TO DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT. THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER THROUGHOUT THE MANEUVER, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. THE ALT WAS TOO LOW FOR AN EFFECTIVE RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OR DEFECTS OF A CONTRIBUTORY NATURE IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FKG09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33459 