Accident Pitts S-1 N11HJ, Thursday 3 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1987
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Howard W Johnston
Registration: N11HJ
MSN: 9171
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooks, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN AEROBATIC MANEUVERS NEAR THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD. THE LAST OF THE SERIES WAS A LOMCEVAK MANEUVER, WHICH WAS STARTED AT AN ESTIMATED ALT OF 2500 TO 2700 FT. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT WENT INTO AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN, WHICH WAS CORRECTED TO AN INVERTED SPIN, THEN A NORMAL SPIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. TREE MARKINGS AND GROUND DAMAGE INDICATED THE ACFT WAS IN A NEAR VERTICAL DSCNT AT THE TIME OF IMPACT WITH LITTLE OR NO FORWARD MOTION. THE EMPENNAGE WAS FOUND TWISTED TO THE LEFT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DKG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31991