Accident Pitts S-1 N17FS, Tuesday 11 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17FS
MSN: 467-H
Engine model:Lycoming%20T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT PERFORMED HIGH ALTITUDE AEROBATICS FOR ABOUT 20 TO 30 MINUTES. THEN HE ENTERED A SPIN AND DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED HE APPEARED TO HAVE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE DESCENT, BUT PULLED OUT WHEN HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DER01

Location