Accident Pitts S-1-11 Super Stinker N11PU, Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Pitts S-1-11 Super Stinker
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11PU
MSN: ADE 0001
Total airframe hrs:683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iona, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A videotape of the accident showed the aircraft successfully completing a series of two counter-clockwise aileron rolls, immediately followed by two clockwise snap rolls. During the second run of maneuvers, initiated from an approximate altitude of 100-200 feet AGL, the aircraft recovered from the final snap roll in a 90 degree right-wing down, nose low attitude rather than the wings level attitude of the previous maneuver. One to two seconds later, the aircraft returned to a wings-level attitude having lost approximately half of its available altitude. The nose pitched back to a flat attitude and the aircraft impacted the ground. The aircraft's engine was heard to rev on the tape about a second after the impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's delayed recovery from a snap roll. A contributing factor was the low altitude at which the maneuver was initiated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA166

Location