Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N27047, Friday 26 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N27047
MSN: 4325
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED J3 AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ENG SPUTTERED AND THEN QUIT. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND HIT A 'T' HANGER PRIOR TO HITTING THE GROUND. THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE AND WAS DESTROYED, DAMAGING THE HANGER IN THE PROCESS. A WITNESS TO EARLIER PORTIONS OF THE FLT STATED THAT THE PLT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH IN ONE DIRECTION AND A TAKEOFF IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE SUCH THAT CARBURETOR ICE COULD FORM EASILY DURING THE LOW POWER PHASE OF EACH FLIGHT. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34696