Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6100H, Saturday 24 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6100H
MSN: 19258
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mer Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SUCCESSFULLY TAKEOFF FROM THE 2,600 FOOT LONG STRIP AND VERY SHORTLY THEREAFTER ENTER A STEEP CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT INTO WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A WINGOVER TYPE MANEUVER, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY GROUND INPACT IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WAS ESTIMATED AT 2-3 MINUTES. THE FRONT SET OCCUPANT WAS A STUDENT PILOT WITH ABOUT 141 HOURS, 80 OF WHICH WERE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL, WHO HAD SOLOED IN THE AIRPLANE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE REAR SEAT OCCUPANT WAS A COMMERCIAL PILOT WITH AN EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. HE WAS ALSO A PREVIOUS OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE AND HAD LOGGED MOST OF HIS FLIGHT TIME IN THAT AIRPLANE. IT IS UNKNOWN WHICH PERSON WAS MANIPULATING THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF CONTROL OR IMPACT. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24609