Accident Piper PA-60-601P N6079R, Saturday 28 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:G And J Leasing
Registration: N6079R
MSN: 0735-8063359
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5MM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cockeysville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE DAY OF DEPARTURE THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A 30 MIN FAMILIARIZATION FLT UPON COMPLETION OF THE SUPERSTAR CONVERSION. EMPHASIS WAS DIRECTED TO ENG GAGES, FUEL FLOW & COUNTER, & POWER SETTINGS. THE FLT WAS FLOWN AT 5,500 FT. THE PLT THEN OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED A FLT PLAN. ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE, WHILE CLIMBING THRU FL 170, THE PLT RADIOED THAT HE HAD LOST BOTH ENGS. THE ACFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY OBSERVED DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED OUT OF THE OVERCAST. AT ABOUT 1,000 FT AGL THE RIGHT AILERON SEPARATED. THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS WERE FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. THE AFM STATES THAT THEBOOST PUMPS SHOULD BE ON DURING CLIMB ABOVE 10,000 FT. THE PLT HAD BEEN ENROLLED IN AN AEROSTAR TRANSITION SCHOOL THE PREVIOUS MONTH DURING WHICH A 2-HR COMBINED DEMONSTRATION/FLT EVALUATION FLT WAS CONDUCTED. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT RECOMMENDED FURTHER MULTI-ENG TRAINING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84MA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39409