| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1962 |
| Time: | 11:23 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | AeCS Vaudoise |
| Registration: | HB-CAI |
| MSN: | 14496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Allmendingen, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Konstanz |
| Destination airport: | Lausanne |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure, nosed over and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n