Accident Piper PA-60-601P N814SG, Monday 10 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 1987
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Samuel Kasdin
Registration: N814SG
MSN: 61P0157001
Total airframe hrs:2919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AIY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT SWERVE FROM LEFT TO RIGHT WITH THE ENGINE(S) 'MISSING' OR INTERMITTENT. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF AND CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL AND CONTINUED ACROSS A WATERWAY IN A LEFTTURN WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP AND ROLLED LEFT WING DOWN INTO THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED A CRACKED COIL IN THE LEFT MAGNETO OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. NO OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31899