| Date: | Monday 30 December 1991 |
| Time: | 08:48 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P |
| Owner/operator: | English Aero Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N36362 |
| MSN: | 07878063400 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1624 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Salem, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clarksville, VA (W63) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A PERSONAL TRIP THAT HE HAD FLOWN MANY TIMES. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, ADDITIONAL FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT LEFT ONE OF HIS ENGINES IN A FUEL CROSSFEED CONFIGURATION CASUING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE HAS THE CAPABILITY TO CLIMB AT MORE THAN 500 FEET PER MINUTE USING ONLY ONE ENGINE. AFTER DECLARING HIS EMERGENCY TO THE CONTROL TOWER, RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING 90 DEGREES TO THE ILS FINAL APPROACH COURSE AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE BANKING SIDE TO SIDE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A 70 DEGREE NOSE DOWN POSITION. HEAVY SNOW HAD STARTED FALLING JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED MUCH OF THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A DISTRACTION CAUSED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ADVERSE WEATHER NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92FA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92FA013
Location