Incident Cessna 140A HB-CAV, Monday 24 September 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1962
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CAV
MSN: 15488
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Uessinghausen/Northeim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart/EDDS
Destination airport:Duesseldorf/EDDL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident
On his flight from EDDS to EDDL the pilot got disoriented and due to the approaching dusk he tried to make an emergency landing off airport. The landing-roll ended in a beet field and the aircraft turned on its back. He was far away from the intended route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1964 HB-CAV private 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) sub

Location