Incident Cessna 140A HB-CAV, Monday 24 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CAV
MSN: 15488
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CNK
Duuring the landing-roll a slight cross-tailwind provoked a loss of control, the plane turned to the right and overtunrd on its back. The occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU accident investigation office Switzerland

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1962 HB-CAV private 0 Uessinghausen/Northeim sub