| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1986 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Jozen Tap Corporation |
| Registration: | N217HM |
| MSN: | 60-0236-098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1F5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tallahassee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (TPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED SEEING THE ACFT ENTER A LEFT DOWNWIND APCH TO RWY 16, TURN BASE TO FINAL NORMALLY THEN VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & DISAPPEAR BEHIND A LINE OF TREES & CRASH APRX 500 FEET EAST OF RWY 16. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING POWER AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL SERVO FUEL MIXTURE AND IDLE SPEED SETTINGS WERE MISADJUSTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35002 