Incident Cessna 170A HB-CAZ, Sunday 30 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1964
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CAZ
MSN: 19674
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airport (LSGL) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Cote-Prangins/LSGP
Destination airport:Lausanne/LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a crosswind-landing the aircraft left the runway to the left, during the attempted go-around the left wing touched the ground and the aircraft turned on its back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU-accident investigation office Switzerland