| Date: | Monday 22 November 1993 |
| Time: | 02:11 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84PM |
| MSN: | 46-8408004 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Home, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD BEEN CHARGED WITH 'LEWD AND LASCIVIOUS CONDUCT WITH A MINOR.' HE WAS JAILED ON FRIDAY & RELEASED ON BOND ON SATURDAY. DURING A MEETING WITH A FRIEND IN THE PILOT'S CAR ON SUNDAY EVENING, HE WAS DRINKING BEER. THE FRIEND SAID THE PILOT MADE COMMENTS REFERRING TO INTENTIONALLY CRASHING THE AIRCRAFT & THAT 'HE DIDN'T WANT TO DIE, BUT DIDN'T KNOW OF ANY OTHER WAY.' HE HAD A GUN IN THE CAR & TOLD THE FRIEND 'DON'T CALL THE POLICE OR I'LL KILL MYSELF SOONER.' THE PILOT DEPARTED TWIN FALLS AT ABOUT 2230 ON SUNDAY NIGHT IN HIS PA-46. HE FLEW TO BOISE, ID (VIA ELY, NV) BEFORE TURNING BACK TOWARD TWIN FALLS. AFTER PASSING OVER BOISE, INTERMITTENT RADIO CONTACT WAS MADE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE & APPROACH CONTROL. RADAR VECTORS & DESCENT WERE ISSUED. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST DURING DESCENT & PILOT ANNOUNCED DESCENDING THRU 11,000'; 38 SEC LATER, HE REPORTED AT 6000'. GROUND IMPACT WAS AT 4650'. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S LUNG & MUSCLE TISSUE SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 175 & 117 MG/DL (0.175% & 0.117%). NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL SUICIDE AND IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94FA034
Location