Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N243KW, Saturday 1 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243KW
MSN: 46-8508089
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1262 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING AN ASR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32 AND 9 SECONDS AFTER THE APPROACH CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT THE FLIGHT WAS OVER THE MISSED APPROACH POINT, THE PILOT ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT THE AIRPORT WAS IN SIGHT AND HE WOULD BE CIRCLING TO LAND. THE CONTROLLER ACKNOWLEDGED THIS AND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING NORTHWESTERLY WEST OF RUNWAY 32 ABOUT 150-200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THEY THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A LEFT BANK BETWEEN 60-80 DEGREES AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN A FENCE AND THE GROUND. THERE WAS A SMALL POST CRASH FIRE WHICH WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ON A TEST BENCH AND AFTER REPLACEMENT OF SEVERAL COMPONENTS WHICH WERE IMPACT DAMAGED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PASSENGER WAS SEATED IN THE FURTHEST AFT RIGHT SEAT AND THE LAP BELT ATTACH POINT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THIS SEAT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED, INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH, AND ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY FROM THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE CIRCLING FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA044

Location