This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 February 1996 |
| Time: | 07:54 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | J. Schwarz & Partners |
| Registration: | N2514Q |
| MSN: | 46-8508098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kitwe, Copperbelt Province -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kitwe-Southdowns Airport (KIW/FLSO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On February 15, 1996, about 05:54 universal time, a Piper PA-46, N2514Q (serial number 46-8508098), registered to a partnership in Canby, Oregon, crashed near Kitwe, Zambia. The airplane was destroyed and all five persons on the airplane were fatally injured. The weather conditions at the accident site are unknown. It is not known if a flight plan had been filed for the flight.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC96WA070 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X05317&ntsbno=NYC96WA070&akey=1 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2514Q 