Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N7152Y, Thursday 7 March 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1996
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N7152Y
MSN: 44-8095016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagler Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A student pilot and flight instructor (CFI) in Piper PA-44, N7152Y, departed on an instructional flight. About 24 minutes later, a pilot and three passengers in Piper PA-28, N4258T, departed from the same airport on a personal sightseeing flight. After their departures, radar service for each airplane was terminated. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed in the area. Later, the PA-44 was observed flying southbound, paralleling a beach, about 1/2 to 3/4 mile offshore over the Atlantic Ocean. At about the same time, the PA-28 was observed to turn to a westly heading. The two airplanes converged, and a collision occurred at about 600 feet mean sea level in uncontrolled airspace. The airplanes and airplane parts were observed to descend and fall in ocean water. CAUSE: inadequate visual lookout by the pilots in both airplanes, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X05445