Accident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III N250TJ, Saturday 31 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N250TJ
MSN: 42-8001024
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4784 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction , CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KOAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER AIR CARRIER DEPARTED MOAB, UTAH, AND FLEW TO GRAND JUNCTION, CO, VIA RNAV DIRECT MACKS INTERSECTION. AFTER CROSSING MACKS INTERSECTION, THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT BUT INSTEAD OF INTERCEPTING THE LOCALIZER COURSE, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ON A SLIGHTLY DIVERGENT TRACK TO THE EAST OF THE LOCALIZER. THE PILOT TOLD CONTROL TOWER PERSONNEL, 'I'M SHOWING TWELVE MILES OUT ON THE ILS...GETTING REAL...ERRONEOUS SIGNAL, HERE. ANY COMPLAINTS?' THE PILOT WAS ADVISED NO DIFFICULTY REPORTS HAD BEEN RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A MESA ONE MINUTE LATER ABOUT FIVE MILES TO THE LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. THE COCKPIT WAS DESTROYED AND NO MEANINGFUL INFORMATION WAS OBTAINED FROM THE NAVIGATIONAL RADIOS. ALL OF THE AIRPORT'S NAVIGATIONAL AIDS WERE LATER FLIGHT CHECKED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. ALTHOUGH VMC PREVAILED AT THE AIRPORT, THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOVE THE REPORTED CEILING HEIGHT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE AND RESULTANT DISORIENTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA009

Location