| Date: | Monday 7 February 1972 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421A Golden Eagle I |
| Owner/operator: | Bodmer Air Taxi AG |
| Registration: | HB-LFQ |
| MSN: | 421-0067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday, February 7, 1972, the pilot took off from Zurich Airport at 12:08 CET in a Cessna 421 HB-LFQ for a commercial IFR flight to Samedan. In addition to the pilot, there were two people on board, one of whom held an American pilot's license and was observing the flight from the right pilot's seat for training purposes.
After completing the IFR departure procedure, the pilot canceled the IFR flight plan over the reporting point "Alfa" and continued flying under visual flight rules. Over the Albula Pass, the pilot prepared his aircraft for a direct approach to runway 21 at Samedan Airport and extended the flaps and landing gear. He checked that the three green landing gear indicator lights were illuminated, which was also confirmed by the passenger, who was familiar with flight operations. During the final approach, the pilot checked the key points again, including the three green landing gear indicator lights, and found everything to be in order.
The pilot touched down approximately 200 meters past the runway threshold and placed the throttles in idle. Shortly thereafter, the landing gear warning horn sounded. The pilot noticed that the green right main landing gear indicator light flickered and later went out.
Approximately 400 meters after the start of the rollout, the right landing gear began to buckle. The pilot immediately feathered both propellers and shut down the engines. At the same time, he attempted to keep the aircraft on the runway with asymmetric braking and full left aileron deflection, preventing the right propeller from touching the ground for as long as possible.
Nearly 1,000 meters past the runway threshold, the aircraft came to a stop at the right edge of the runway at 12:39 hrs without catching fire.
Probable Cause:
- insufficient locking of the main strut of the right main landing gear.
- Subsequent breakage of the corresponding locking rod, causing the right main landing gear to collapse during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-421A/683745 (Photo)
Location