Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2495L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39566

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:M. Hall
Registration: N2495L
MSN: 38-79A0734
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inman, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PROVIDE A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW FOR A PRIVATE PILOT WITH ABOUT 100 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SPIN 5 OR 6 TURNS TO THE LEFT & REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ROTATING JUST BEFORE IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE SPIN IS BELIEVED TO HAVE OCCURRED INADVERTENTLY WHILE THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A STALL OR SLOW FLIGHT. ALTHOUGH THE PA-38 HAS FOUR NON-ADJUSTABLE STALL STRIPS, INTENDED TO IMPROVE ITS LATERAL-DIRECTIONAL CHARACTERISTICS, ITS STALL/SPIN ACCIDENT RATE IS SIGNIFICANTLY HIGHER THAN COMPARABLE TRAINER-TYPE AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: AN UNINTENTIONAL SPIN WHICH OCCURRED DURING THE MANEUVERING PHASE OF A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE AIRPLANE'S LATERAL-DIRECTIONAL CHARACTERISTICS AT OR NEAR THE STALL SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA097
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2495L

Location