Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2534B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39585

Date:Sunday 20 June 1993
Time:01:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Pensacola Aviation Center Inc.
Registration: N2534B
MSN: 38-79A0112
Total airframe hrs:5511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED A BAR FOR THE AIRPORT ABOUT 2300, AND STOPPED AT A GAS STATION FOR A 12-PACK OF BEER. AFTER TAKEOFF THEY FLEW AROUND FOR 5-10 MINUTES, THEN TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT ALL OF A SUDDEN THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A DIVE, AND THE PILOT DID NOT SAY ANYTHING. THE PASSENGER STATED HE WAS BEING PRESSED DOWN IN HIS SEAT AND THOUGHT THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PULL OUT OF THE DIVE WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCHOL LEVEL WAS 292.000 MG/DL (0.29%). IN ADDITION, DIPHENHYDRAMINE WAS DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD AND URINE, AND 9.900 UG/ML ACETAMINOPHEN WAS DETECTED IN THE URINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT. THE DARK NIGHT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA145

Location