Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 N3819E, Thursday 1 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3819E
MSN: 36-7802013
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO720-DICD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Unionville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN 45 DEG TO THE LEFT AFTER TAKEOFF AND WHEN A SHORT DISTANCE PAST THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY INITIATED A TURN RIGHT AS IF TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35. AS THE ACFT BECAME ALIGNED WITH RUNWAY 35, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED, THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN AND HIT THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY IN THE ACFT BUT A WHITE LIQUID THOUGHT TO BE SPRAY CHEMICAL, COULD BE SEEN LEAKING FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE ACFT DURING THE SHORT FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44637