| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1963 |
| Time: | 11:09 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB (Ski) |
| Owner/operator: | AeCS Zürich |
| Registration: | HB-UAM |
| MSN: | 7GCB-39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Claridenpass, GL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zürich Kloten Airport |
| Destination airport: | Hüfifern/Planura |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control landing on a gletscher in low visibility, nosed over and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland n