Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 N3968E, Monday 23 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:Ace Aero Spray
Registration: N3968E
MSN: 36-8302024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bertrand, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bertrand, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3930E AND N3968E HAD DEPARTED AS A FLIGHT OF TWO FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. THERE AS NO RECORD OF PREFLIGHT BRIEFING OR COORDINATION PLANNING. AT COMPLETION OF OPERATIONS ON THE OBJECT FIELD, N3930E ADVISED N3968E BY RADIO THAT HE WAS MAKING A FINAL CLEANUP SWATH RUN TOWARD THE NORTH ALONG THE WEST BOUNDARY OF THE FIELD. DURING THIS SWATH RUN, HE OBSERVED N3968E HEADED SOUTHBOUND AND TO THE EAST OF HIS POSITION. ON COMPLETION, N3930E PULLED UP, TURNED RIGHT AND BEGAN A DESCENT TO MAKE AN EASTBOUND CLEANUP RUN ALONG THE NORTH BOUNDARY (NO RADIO ADVISORY). THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED HEAD-ON, LEFT WING TO LEFT WING, SEPARATING THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANELS. BOTH ROLLED LEFT INTO SUBSEQUENT UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40412