| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1984 |
| Time: | 08:13 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Sprayers |
| Registration: | N4077E |
| MSN: | 36-8002002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 675 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-D1CD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hominy, Osage County, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hominy, OK (H92) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A RADIO TOWER GUY WIRE WHILE THE PLT WAS EN ROUTE TO RELOAD. DURING THE COLLISION, THE RIGHT WING WAS SHEARED OFF & THE ACFT CRASHED TO THE GROUND & BURNED. THE RADIO TOWER WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE ARPT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39608 