| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1982 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2394Y |
| MSN: | 36-8102008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 160 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Floydada, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Floydada, TX |
| Destination airport: | Floydada, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 500 FT NORTH OF THE FIELD THAT WAS BEING SPRAYED. AFTER IMPACT, IT TRAVELED ABOUT 90 FT ON A HEADING OF 060 DEGREES. GREEN GLASS FRAGMENTS WERE FOUND AT THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT AS WELL AS PROPELLER SLASH MARKS THAT WERE NEARBY. NO KNOWN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE CRASH. THE FLAGGER REPORTED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED WHEN THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED SPRAYING EXCEPT FOR CLEANUP SWATHS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FQG15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02132 