| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1960 |
| Time: | 15:54 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IMR |
| MSN: | 429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Vienna |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Hit a vehicle on take off, returned to Zurich for an emergency landing. The vehicle was destroyed and both occupants died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 December 1971 |
YU-ADV |
Pan Adria |
0 |
Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport (TRS) |
 |
w/o |