| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1964 |
| Time: | 15:16 |
| Type: | Convair CV-990-30A-6 Coronado |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-ICE |
| MSN: | 30-10-14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a training flight when on the 6th Landing the aircraft would land hard on the left main landing gear. All 4 tires on the gear burst causing substantial damage to the Landing gear and Left Wing. The aircraft would continue with the exercise and would land for a 7th and final time safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/237.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/21455/HB-ICE (Photo)