Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57738, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N57738
MSN: 36-7660054
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:North Platte, NE
Destination airport:North Platte, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF ON A PLANNED AGRICULTURAL FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, IT CONTINUED FOR A DISTANCE THROUGH UNCUT WHEAT UNTIL IT CONTACTED A SHALLOW WASHOUT AND SMALL BANK, THEN FLIPPED OVER. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. AN INVESTIGAITON REVEALED THERE WAS FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS BENT UNDER THE ENGINE WITH LIGHT SCRATCHES PARRELLING THE FRONT OF THE BLADE. THE OTHER TWO BLADES WERE INTACT, NOT BENT, AND WITH NO SCRATCHES EVIDENT. THE MAGNETO AND BATTERY SWITCHES WERE ON. THE THROTTLE WAS ABOUT 1/4 OPEN, THE MIXTURE WAS RICH, AND THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS FULL FORWARD. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO POINTS WERE DWELLED CLOSED AND WOULD NOT OPEN, THE POINTS WERE BURNED AND CORRODED. THE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES. WHEAT STRAW WAS EVIDENT ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUTS AND TAILWHEEL SPRING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03885_