| Date: | Monday 1 August 1983 |
| Time: | 20:53 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N57588 |
| MSN: | 36-7560121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2152 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-B1CD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firth, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS OVERHEARD RETURNING TO THE STRIP FOR A SECOND LOAD. REPORTEDLY, IT WENT INTO A STEEP BANK AT ABOUT 70 FT AGL & TURNED TOWARD THE STRIP. AS THE WINGS LEVELED, SOUNDS OF HIGH ENG POWER CEASED & THE ACFT DESCEND TO THE GROUND. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, SOME WITNESSES HEARD A BURST OF POWER. THE IMPACT OCCURRED ON THE RISING PORTION OF UNEVEN TERRAIN AFTER THE ACFT CROSSED OVER A FENCE WHICH WAS NEAR A POND. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83FA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44344 