Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8472C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39615

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Flightcraft Inc.
Registration: N8472C
MSN: 34-8233043
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battleground, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED PORTLAND INTNL ARPT ON A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLT, CLIMBED TO 1900 FT MSL & PROCEDED TO OVERFLY THE PILOT'S RESIDENCE. SUCH OVERFLIGHTS WERE NOT UNCOMMON ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT FLYING A LEFT 360 DEG CIRCLE AT 1900 FT (APPROX 1000 FT ABOVE GND) BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. WITNESES CONFIRMED THE CIRCULAR ORBIT. EARLY INTO THE 2ND ORBIT THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT EXECUTE A STEEP LEFT TURN DURING WHICH THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT BEGAN A DESCENT, STRIKING A TREE AT A POINT APPROX 110 FT ABOVE THE GROUND IMPACT SITE & SEVERING THE OUTBOARD LEFT WING SECTION. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED TO THE GND WHILE ROLLING LEFT ABOUT ITS LONGITUDINAL AXIS. PROP SLASH MARKS ASSOCIATED WITH BOTH ENGINES INDICATED APPROXIMATELY 2200 & 2900 RPM FOR THE LEFT & RGT ENGINES RESPECTIVELY UPON GND IMPACT. POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY CONTROL MALFUNCTION WITHIN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE DURING HIS MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA153

Location