Accident Douglas DC-6A HB-IBS, Sunday 2 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Balair
Registration: HB-IBS
MSN: 45531
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Matterhorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Basel-Mulhouse
Destination airport:Basel-Mulhouse
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a pleasure flight over the Alps, a Balair DC-6 aircraft encountered violent turbulence near the Matterhorn. Some passengers did not hear the co-pilot's command to strap in over the pa system. Some of them also failed to notice the red warning light. As a result of the turbulence, some passengers were slightly injured and one occupant suffered fairly serious injuries.

Cause
The accident occurred because the aircraft entered an area of strong turbulence and some passengers were not strapped in.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland