| Date: | Monday 27 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Sea Express |
| Registration: | N222HD |
| MSN: | 32R-7887089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1633 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, VA |
| Destination airport: | Ft.Lauderdale, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND AND LEVEL OFF AT LOW ALT. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT IT LEVELED OFF JUST ABOVE THE TREES, THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DOVE INTO WOODED TERRAIN. THE ENG WAS REPORTED TO BE RUNNING LOUD AND STEADY UNTIL IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. APRX 35 MI SW AT ROCKY MOUNT, NC, THE WX WAS, IN PART: 2500 FT BROKEN, VIS 7 MI, WIND FROM 300 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 20 KTS. FOR AN AREA TO THE WEST OF THE CRASH SITE, A SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT WHICH WARNED OF POSSIBLE MODERATE TO OCCASIONALLY SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 8000 FT WITH LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR BELOW 2000 FT. HOWEVER, NO RELATIONSHIP WITH THE WX WAS VERIFIED. A TOXICOLOGY TEST SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD 13.9 MG/L OF COCAINE IN HIS BLOOD. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00107 