| Date: | Saturday 14 March 1970 |
| Time: | 16:27 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-53 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | CF-TIH |
| MSN: | 45933/384 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Vienna International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing in Zürich from a Charter flight from Vienna carrying 99 passengers and 8 crew Air Canada Flight AC879 touched down when the nose gear collapsed. The passengers and crew would evacuate and only minor injuries were reported. Upon Further investigation the Nose gear Downlock Bungee had failed.
Probable Cause:
The failure of the Nose Gear Downlock Bungee due to unknown circumstances
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/590.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/354446/CF-TIH (Photo)