Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39554, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N39554
MSN: 32R-7887107
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-51AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merom, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairfield, IA (FFL)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A VISUAL FLIGHT FROM FAIRFIELD IOWA TO INDIANAPOLIS, IN AND WAS ABOUT 55 MAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF COURSE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BROKE UP IN FLIGHT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE, EMPENNAGE, AND OUTER WING SECTIONS LANDED WITHIN ABOUT A QUARTER OF A MILE OF EACH OTHER IN MEROM, INDIANA. WEATHER AND RAIN SHOWERS WERE N THE AREA AT THE TIME. THE FLIGHT WAS NOT ON A FLIGHT PLAN AT THE TIME AND THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT LAST REPORTED HIS ALTITUDE AS 12,500 FEET. FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION PERSONNEL HAD BRIEFED THE PILOT ON MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS ENROUTE AND RECOMMENDED A MORE NORTHERLY COURSE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36688