Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N31844, Sunday 15 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1984
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Enterprise Industrial Sales
Registration: N31844
MSN: 32RT7885132
Total airframe hrs:996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Attalla, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VOR APPROACH TO LAND IN IMC WX, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN ON THIS AND OTHER OCCASIONS EVEN THOUGH HE WAS NOT QUALIFIED. DURING THIS APPROACH, THE DESCENT WAS CONTINUED PAST THE MDA OF 960 FT. FIELD ELEVATION WAS 569 FT. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT OR PHYSICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38506