Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N9327C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39636

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9327C
MSN: 32R-7885043
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND BELOW TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO SURGE. THE AIRPLANE CAME THROUGH A TREE LINE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLLED INVERTED, AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, NO FUEL ON THE GROUND, AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TESTED AND IT RAN SATISFACTORILY. RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF APPROXIMATELY 1.8 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD AN OUTSIDE TIEDOWN AND THERE WAS A REPORTED FUEL THEFT A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AT THE SAME AIRPORT. CAUSE: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24344