Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR I-EXME, Friday 3 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2001
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Alitalia Express
Registration: I-EXME
MSN: 145282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZA658 was scheduled to fly from Milan to Zürich. On board were 50 total People, 3 crew and 47 passengers. The flight would go normally until the approach. Conditions in Zürich were not ideal. The runway was wet and visibility was low. The crew would attempt to make this landing despite the conditions. While locking on to the localizer, the crew noticed a 30kt Southwesterly wind. But they would still continue the approach. The captain would soon notice that at about 6NM out from Zürich they were 200ft below the needed altitude. The captain would shout expletives at the F/O. As they descended closer to Zürich the “LANDING GEAR” warning would sound. Once again the Captain would notice the altitude was 200ft below the needed altitude. Upon final the “TERRAIN, TERRAIN” warning would sound for about 9 seconds. This was due to the flaps being set to 9 degrees. The F/O would say to go around. The captain would exclaim, “We’re going down!” And would command the flaps to be set to 22 degrees. He said that with the flaps at 22 degrees the aircraft would be able to land. The whole approach the aircraft was averaging around 200kts, Most likely due to a 40kt Tailwind. As the aircraft neared the landing threshold the “SINK RATE, SINK RATE” and “PULL UP, PULL UP” would sound. The aircraft touched down far past the landing threshold. The crew was unable to use the Reverse Thrusters due to a technical problem and was forced to use wheel brakes only. The aircraft was unable to stop and would slide off the runway into the wet grass. Nobody was injured

Probable Cause:
1. The flight crew carried out the speed reduction too late and choosed an aircraft configuration for the landing which was not adapted to the actual situation.

2. The commander prevented the Co-pilot from continuing the Go-Around which had already been initiated.

3. The flight crew did not carry out a Go-Around despite the Ground Proximity Warning Systems (GPWS) hard warning indicating an unstabilized final Approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9971505 (Photo)

Location