Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N39614, Tuesday 31 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1987
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation/UPS
Registration: N39614
MSN: 32R7885232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (MYV)
Destination airport:Oakland Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 31, 1987, about 09:58 local time, a Cessna 172N (N75584) that had departed from Metropolitan Oakland International Airport collided with a Piper PA-32RT-300 (N39614) cargo flight that was cleared to land at the airport. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The collision occurred at an approximate altitude of 1,000 feet msl, about 1 mile north of the departure end of runway 33. The airplanes were destroyed, all three persons on the airplanes were killed, and one person on the ground was injured as a result of the collision.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of each pilot-in-command to see and avoid the other aircraft and the failure of the local controller to perceive the traffic conflict and issue traffic advisories.
Contributing to the accident was the reduction in airspace separation between arriving and departing aircraft at Oakland's north field runways caused by the failure of the FAA to exercise its authority over airspace management and the Oakland airport authority's establishment of noise abatement departure patterns without FAA approval. Also contributing to the accident was the decision to remove the BRITE radar from service while the tower was in operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA87MA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30415
La Nación 1 April 1987, p30A