Incident Embraer EMB-145LU HB-JAD, Monday 24 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 2001
Time:06:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LU
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-JAD
MSN: 145269
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Bâle-Mulhouse Aéroport (BSL/LFSB) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Not to long after takeoff a warning would appear “ PIT TRIM 1 INOP” Not too long after the “AUTO TRIM FAIL” Warning would activate. The crew were now having issues controlling the aircraft on climb. The Trim was completely unresponsive to any inputs. The crew would lower the gear and would activate the Backup Trim, Which was working. The crew would declare an MAYDAY and would attempt to return to Basel. The aircraft would land safely.

Probable Cause:
Improper flight conditions such as a low takeoff speed and the low takeoff weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1366360/hb-jad-crossair-embraer-erj-145lu (Photo)