| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 2002 |
| Time: | 20:27 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LU |
| Owner/operator: | Crossair |
| Registration: | HB-JAT |
| MSN: | 145564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near waypoint RILAX -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While holding at Waypoint RILAX the crew reported smelling an smell similar to burning. The smell did get worse over time but the crew would ask a flight attendant if the passengers smelled the same thing but they did not. The crew though would don oxygen masks and would make a safe landing.
Probable Cause:
The overheating of the RH torch light.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/35078 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 