| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1982 |
| Time: | 16:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Kruse |
| Registration: | N8214L |
| MSN: | 32R-8029094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Gorgonio, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE SOUTH FACE OF MOUNT SAN GORGONIO AT APPROXIMATELY 8,300 FT MSL. IT APPEARED THE ACFT WAS IN LEVEL FLT & AT A HIGH SPEED AT IMPACT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS VFR. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FUG17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04773_ 