| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 2001 |
| Time: | 15:16 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LU |
| Owner/operator: | Crossair |
| Registration: | HB-JAH |
| MSN: | 145341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While on approach to Zürich a flight attendant noticed a “Burning Smell” in the cabin. The crew were alerted. While there was no smoke areas were hotter than usual and the smell of burning was present throughout the cabin. The smell was also noted on the cockpit. The F/O would contact ATC about the situation. As light smoke began to enter the cockpit the crew decided to don their oxygen masks. The crew would land safely and the passengers would disembark at their normal stand.
Probable Cause:
A Contaminated AC Pack
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10900028 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 September 2011 |
N840HK |
United Express, opb Trans States Airlines |
0 |
Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW) |
 |
sub |
Location